Skip to main content

Elk Grove Citizen

Citizen Sports Scoreboard

Jan 19, 2024 10:27PM ● By John Hull

Photo by John Hull

Kentrell Kelly floats down the lane for two points in Monterey Trail's 86-64 win at Luther Burbank Jan. 19. The win lifted the Mustangs to an 18-1 record, 6-0 in the Metro Conference.

 Friday, Jan. 19

Boys Basketball

Delta League

Jesuit 61, Pleasant Grove 51

Sheldon def. Cosumnes Oaks forfeit (see story in EGPD arrest suspect with gun at local basketball game)

Franklin 65, Elk Grove 64

Metro Conference

Monterey Trail 86, Burbank 64

Laguna Creek 68, Kennedy 53

Men’s College Basketball

San Joaquin Delta 67, Cosumnes River 65

Girls Basketball

Delta League

Pleasant Grove 63, St. Francis 57

Cosumnes Oaks 63, Sheldon 23

Franklin 59, Elk Grove 16

Metro Conference

Monterey Trail 66, Burbank 6

Kennedy 80, Laguna Creek 45

Greater Sacramento League

Johnson 54, Florin 24

Women’s College Basketball

San Joaquin Delta 56, Cosumnes River 51

Boys Soccer

Delta League

Davis 2, Cosumnes Oaks 1

Jesuit 3, Franklin 2

Elk Grove 2, Sheldon 2

Girls Soccer

Delta League

Davis 1, Cosumnes Oaks 0

St. Francis 5, Franklin 1

Sheldon vs. Elk Grove

Pleasant Grove 2, Laguna Creek 0

Saturday, Jan. 20

 Boys Basketball

Non-League

Branson 86, Monterey Trail 66

Monday, Jan. 22

Boys Soccer

Metro Conference

McClatchy 2, Monterey Trail 1

Laguna Creek 4, Burbank 0

Girls Soccer

Metro Conference

McClatchy 1, Monterey Trail 0

Laguna Creek 2, Burbank 0

Tuesday, Jan. 23

Wrestling

Delta League duals

Elk Grove 68, Jesuit 9; Elk Grove 64, Sheldon 7

Franklin 43, Pleasant Grove 24; Pleasant Grove 42, Davis 36

Davis 44, Cosumnes Oaks 36; Franklin 42, Cosumnes Oaks 24

(Elk Grove wins the Delta League for the 21st year in a row)

Girls Basketball

Delta League

Cosumnes Oaks 45, Davis 33

Metro Conference

Monterey Trail 70, River City v39

Grant 81, Laguna Creek 45

Non-League

El Camino 44, Elk Grove 22

Boys Soccer

Franklin 1, Kennedy 0

Bradshaw Chr. 2, El Dorado 0

Wednesday, Jan. 24

Boys Basketball

Delta League

Cosumnes Oaks 59, Davis 58

Elk Grove 67, Pleasant Grove 58

Sheldon 73, Franklin 68

Metro Conference

Monterey Trail 67, River City 45

Laguna Creek 59, Grant 55

Girls Basketball

Delta League

Pleasant Grove 56, Elk Grove 14

Sheldon vs. Franklin

Boys Soccer

Delta League

Elk Grove 2, Davis 1

Pleasant Grove 3, Sheldon 1

Jesuit 1, Cosumnes Oaks 0

Metro Conference

River City 5, Laguna Creek 0

Monterey Trail 1, Kennedy 0

Girls Soccer

Delta League

Davis 1, Elk Grove 0

Pleasant Grove 4, Sheldon 0

St. Francis 2, Cosumnes Oaks 0

Metro Conference

River City 4, Laguna Creek 0

Monterey Trail 1, Kennedy 0

Thursday, Jan. 25

Girls Basketball

Delta League

St. Francis 62, Cosumnes Oaks 58