Monday, Jan. 16

Girls Basketball

Non-league

Clovis West 65, Monterey Trail 46 (Box Score)

Sac Adventist 45, Elk Grove 17 (Box Score)

Boys Soccer

Non-league

Franklin 2, Valley 1 (Box Score)

Monterey Trail 1, Grant 0 (Box Score)

Delta League

Jesuit 3, Cosumnes Oaks 2 (Box Score)

Girls Soccer

Delta League

St. Francis 7, Cosumnes Oaks 0 (Box Score)

Tuesday, Jan. 17

Girls Soccer

Metro Conference

Monterey Trail 5, Burbank 0 (Box Score)

Laguna Creek 4, Kennedy 2 (Box Score)

Sierra Valley Conference

Galt 3, Bradshaw Chr. 1 (Box Score)

Boys Soccer

Metro Conference

Kennedy 3, Laguna Creek 0 (Box Score)

Monterey Trail 5, Burbank 1 (Box Score)

Sierra Valley Conference

Galt 4, Bradshaw Chr. 3 (Box Score)

Girls Basketball

Delta League

St. Francis 51, Cosumnes Oaks 27 (Box Score)

Franklin 48, Pleasant Grove 40 (Box Score)

Davis 54, Elk Grove 8 (Box Score)

Metro Conference

McClatchy 92, Laguna Creek 35 (Box Score)

Sierra Valley Conference

Union Mine 57, Bradshaw Christian 28 (Box Score)

Boys Basketball

Sierra Valley Conference

Union Mine 70, Bradshaw Chr. 56 (Box Score)

Wednesday, Jan. 17

Boys Basketball

Delta League

Jesuit 74, Cosumnes Oaks 50 (Box Score)

Pleasant Grove 57, Franklin 44 (Box Score)

Elk Grove 62, Davis 57 (Box Score)

Metro Conference

Laguna Creek 57, McClatchy 41 (Box Score)

Boys Soccer

Delta League

Pleasant Grove 2, Cosumnes Oaks 0 (Box Score)

Sheldon 2, Franklin 1 (Box Score)

Thursday, Jan. 19

Girls Basketball

Monterey Trail 64, Vista del Lago 61 (Box Score)

Boys Soccer

Sierra Valley Conference

Bradshaw Chr. 1, Union Mine 1 (Box Score)

Metro Conference

Laguna Creek 1, Grant 0 (Box Score)

River City 6, Monterey Trail 1 (Box Score)

Girls Soccer

Sierra Valley Conference

Bradshaw Chr. 2, Union Mine 0 (Box Score)

Metro Conference

Monterey Trail 3, River City 2 (Box Score)

Grant 1, Laguna Creek 1 (Box Score)

Friday, Jan. 20

Boys Basketball

Sierra Valley Conference

El Dorado 53, Bradshaw Christian 52 (Box Score)

Delta League

Sheldon 91, Davis 57 (Box Score)

Jesuit 58, Franklin 48 (Box Score)

Cosumnes Oaks 63, Elk Grove 52 (Box Score)

Metro Conference

Laguna Creek 71, Kennedy 58 (Box Score)

Monterey Trail 96, Burbank 50 (Box Score)

Girls Basketball

Metro Conference

Monterey Trail vs. Burbank (Box Score)

Kennedy vs. Laguna Creek (Box Score)

Delta League

Cosumnes Oaks 63, Elk Grove 17 (Box Score)

Sheldon vs. Davis (Box Score)

St. Francis 56, Franklin 41 (Box Score)

Boys Soccer

Jesuit 1, Pleasant Grove 1 (Box Score)

Franklin 3, Elk Grove 2 (Box Score)

Davis 2, Sheldon 1 (Box Score)

Girls Soccer

Delta League

St. Francis 3, Pleasant Grove 1 (Box Score)

Davis 9, Sheldon 0 (Box Score)

Franklin 1, Elk Grove 0 (Box Score)

email: egsports@valleyoakpress.com

Twitter: @EGCSports

John's Twitter: @JohnHullEG

Sports Editor

John Hull has been with the Citizen sports department since 2007. His background is in radio and television then spent 15 years as a media production teacher at Cosumnes River College and Luther Burbank High School, retiring in 2019.